← Back to the atlasBEHIND THE MAPS

History deserves
sources.

An atlas for exploring territorial change and documented conflicts. A map remains an interpretation: its provenance and limits must stay visible.

01 / EVENTS

20,037

Dated, geolocated events in this release. 20,037 have explicit provenance.

Open the quality report ↗
02 / TERRITORIES

13,380

Dated polity geometries for 1,583 named entities in Cliopatria. 50 Historical Basemaps snapshots provide an additional reference source.

View the geography manifest ↗
BATTLES IN 3D

Historical evidence, illustrative movement

The battle catalogue contains 23,606 sourced engagements, including battles, sieges and naval actions. 16,899 have a usable date and location; the remaining 6,707 stay available as catalogue records. This measures the sources ingested, not every battle that has ever happened.

Armies are anchored to the event’s recorded coordinates, or its associated place where explicitly indicated. Formations, movements and the timing of losses are illustrative. Authored 3D equipment models use dated museum references and reviewed participant profiles; they do not establish an exact uniform or an army’s composition.

Where comparable per-army strengths exist, both sides share one disclosed people-per-model or ships-per-model scale, rounded to whole models. Unknown strengths use symbolic representatives. Source ranges stay visible; any display midpoint is identified. Losses use only reviewed quantities, with deaths treated as a subset of casualties. Captured or missing soldiers are identified in the source notes, and army-level counts are never inferred by splitting a battle total.

202 engagements currently have reviewed per-army numbers for proportional scenes. The catalogue retains other quantitative source statements with their units, qualifiers and references, even when those statements cannot safely determine the size of an army.

Battle coverage and limitations ↗Individual source-candidate audit ↗Open 3D battles ↗
03 / PROVENANCE

Open sources, distinct licences

Wikidata

Events, dates, locations, participants and conflict links come from Wikidata’s structured statements, released under CC0. QID identifiers link back to each record and its history.

Wikidata · CC0 licence ↗

CDB90 · historical army estimates

Selected army strengths and casualties come from the CAA Database of Battles, Version 1990, maintained as tidy data by Jeffrey B. Arnold. Original US Army Concepts Analysis Agency data are public domain; the revised database is licensed ODC-BY. Imported records retain their original force designations and uncertainty margins. Personnel casualties do not establish a death toll.

CDB90 · source and attribution ↗Open Data Commons Attribution licence ↗

Historical Basemaps · A. Ourednik et contributeurs

GPL-3.0-only. Repository revisions and SHA-256 checksums are pinned in the pipeline. Data have been normalized, BCE years converted to astronomical numbering and geometries simplified for tiles. Original sources remain accessible.

View the source ↗Read the licence ↗Download the corresponding source code and geometries ↓

Natural Earth

Public domain. Repository revisions and SHA-256 checksums are pinned in the pipeline. Data have been normalized, BCE years converted to astronomical numbering and geometries simplified for tiles. Original sources remain accessible.

View the source ↗Read the licence ↗

Cliopatria · Seshat Global History Databank

CC-BY-4.0. Repository revisions and SHA-256 checksums are pinned in the pipeline. Data have been normalized, BCE years converted to astronomical numbering and geometries simplified for tiles. Original sources remain accessible.

View the source ↗Read the licence ↗Research publication ↗

Locally hosted fonts

Cormorant is by the Cormorant Project Authors; Manrope is by the Manrope Project Authors. Both fonts are distributed with their SIL Open Font License 1.1 and copyright notices.

Cormorant · copyright and licence ↗Manrope · copyright and licence ↗

Wikipedia & Wikimedia Commons

Summaries load when records are opened, in the selected language when available, with English as the fallback. Text is attributed to Wikipedia and distributed under the applicable CC BY-SA terms. Each image retains the licence specified on its Wikimedia Commons page.

Wikimedia reuse terms ↗CC BY-SA 4.0 ↗
SOURCES & LICENCES

Sources and licences

The atlas combines sources under different terms; it is not a single CC0 dataset. Each record keeps its own attribution and links back to its source. The complete list, with every licence and link, is published as a manifest regenerated from the data at each release.

The application code is released under the MIT licence. Content written for the atlas (curated reviews and corrections, religion milestones, descriptions, generalized regions and diffusion links, map symbology) is released under CC BY 4.0; credit it as “HistoryOfAtlas contributors”. Third-party data keeps its original licence. 3D models whose origin is not documented in their own metadata are not covered until their provenance has been confirmed.

Open the licence manifest ↗Code licence · MIT ↗Content licence · CC BY 4.0 ↗

Strategic resources

The resources layer places 22,388 dated mines, oil and gas fields and deposits from 219 sources. A site appears from its documented discovery or earliest attestation; production periods stay separate. Each marker names its source and licence.

Resource sites by source licence
Licence or termsSourcesSites
CC BY 4.0716,591
Public domain (USGS)12,496
Public domain — U.S. federal government data11,191
Tracker data: CC BY 4.0; factual dates from separately cited GEM wiki revisions (original wiki text: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0)1687
Public factual mine observations; Stimson requests attribution. Underlying Planet Labs imagery is not redistributed.1620
Norwegian Licence for Open Government Data (NLOD) 2.02419
Factual metadata; original source content retains its own copyright185167
Open Government Licence — Canada193
Factual report metadata; original company reports retain their copyright. Index supplied for research and educational use; index code MIT.145
CC0 1.0144
Factual metadata; original reports retain their copyright. Independent coordinate sources are attributed separately.823
Public factual operating observations; original documents retain their publishers’ copyright. No original prose or imagery redistributed.78
Factual metadata; original operator reports retain their copyright23
See individual cited period sources: MinCan/FINEPRINT and GEM tracker CC BY 4.0; original GEM wiki text CC BY-NC-SA 4.011
All 219 resource sources

Religions

The religions layer follows 16 traditions through 145 dated milestones, hand-generalized regions and diffusion links written for the atlas. Each milestone cites at least one of 169 references (193 citations in total), listed for verification; their content is not redistributed. Regions are geographic guides, not exact borders.

All 169 religion references

Epidemics

The epidemics layer follows 22 diseases through 192 dated outbreaks, with transmission contexts, hand-generalized affected areas and documented tolls written for the atlas. Each outbreak cites at least one of 145 references, listed for verification; their content is not redistributed. Affected areas are geographic guides, not exact spreads.

All 145 epidemic references
04 / TIME & BOUNDARIES

Precision is not certainty

Years are stored using astronomical numbering: 1 BCE is year 0, and 2 BCE is −1. The interface displays historical notation. Julian, Gregorian or unspecified calendars and date precision are preserved when available.

Cliopatria describes polygons valid over inclusive intervals between 3400 BCE and 2024. Filtering these intervals changes the map. Ancient boundaries remain approximate; an absent polygon does not mean a place was uninhabited. After 2024, the last documented boundaries are retained and do not verify recent changes.

Historical Basemaps snapshots range from 4000 BCE to 2010 and may be centuries apart. Any visual transition between snapshots aids reading; it does not create new historical boundaries. Natural Earth rivers and coastlines describe the contemporary physical world.

Area charts measure the geometry of observations. A territory’s first and last observations are not treated as its founding or dissolution. Alliances grouped in Cliopatria are excluded from the main fill so they are not presented as unitary states.

The map synchronizes events and territories by date. It does not automatically attribute a boundary change to a nearby or contemporary battle. Lines between related events indicate chronology, not a documented army route.

05 / COVERAGE

World history, uneven coverage

Open sources reflect geographic, linguistic and chronological imbalances. The number of visible points measures available documentation, not the amount of violence in a region or period.

Events in this build by region and era (20,037 in total)
RegionEarly antiquityClassical antiquityLate antiquityMiddle AgesEarly modern era19th century20th centuryContemporary eraTotal
Europe27161292,7363,3981,4991,66812610,274
Asia2114163939574158281392,864
Middle East25291428093021114553782,413
North America00065771,196128131,920
Africa46082022993144903461,723
South America0007150438735673
Oceania000011411170169
Global / unassigned000000101
All regions331,1811954,1535,6944,0143,7601,00720,037

Coordinates obtained from an associated place identify that place; they do not establish the exact battlefield location. The Natural Earth 1:10m validation mask is separate from the 1:50m physical basemap. A 25 km coastal tolerance accounts for generalized geometry and small islands. Date anomalies, coordinate problems and offshore land events are recorded in the report.

The importance score organizes readability at different zoom levels. It combines interlanguage links, editorial selection and documented context; it is not a moral judgement on events.

PEOPLE & COMMAND

Documented biographies, reigns and offices

People’s records connect encyclopedia biographies to Wikidata dates and offices. Each office retains its available date bounds and sources. A missing date stays unknown; competing dates stay visible. A political or military office is not automatically labelled a reign.

A commander is linked to an event when the source explicitly records command, including as a participant qualifier. Participation in a conflict alone does not establish leadership of its battles or conquests. Territorial changes are not automatically attributed to these people.

Leaders linked from a territory rely on a reviewed identity match. Ambiguous associations between geographical sources and Wikidata are excluded. Lists of people, offices and battles depend on available statements and are not exhaustive biographies or successions.

View dossier coverage ↗
06 / CORRECTIONS

Improve the atlas

To report an error, include the shared link, event QID or territorial observation identifier, displayed year and a verifiable reference. Factual corrections should first be submitted to the relevant source. Archive pages and event records in the atlas also have a “Report an error” link that fills these details in for you.

The atlas takes a documentary approach. Limits and disagreements stay visible; names and sovereignty claims in the sources do not imply endorsement.

Report generated on 2026-09-21 · Data downloaded and transformed by a reproducible pipeline.